How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2401
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

just finished taking a z-pack for pink eye and am now suffering

This answer was rated:

just finished taking a z-pack for pink eye and am now suffering a herpes flare-up. i have valtrex-- but am worried about overloading my run-down system with meds. is there something to be said for NOT taking the antiviral and letting the herpes run its course or is it better medically speaking to beat it down with the meds? do these two meds conflict?

Dr. A.S. Desai :


Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

this isn't really an "eye" question although it was characterized as one...

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Do you have herpes simplex flare up? Where are he skin lesions? Were you prescribed the Z pak?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Do you want to switch the question to a dermatologist ?

Customer:

yes i am experiencing a herpes flare up (type 2) the z-pack was prescribed for pink eye

Customer:

I am not sure if valtrex conflicts or is advisable after taking antibiotics

Customer:

ob-gyn maybe?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Z pak has azithromycin as antibiotic and does not seem to interfere wih the action of valaciclovir or valtrex.

Customer:

Is there an opinion on the merit of treating the virus as opposed to letting it run its course and the body fight it?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Though herpetic lesions are self limiting, anti virals are given to reduce frequency and severity of recurrances.

Customer:

I know I guess I was just wondering if the cons for someone coming off a round of antibiotics

Customer:

outweigh the good

Customer:

because I know the concern with Valtrex is that it puts strain on your kidneys

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Almost all medicines have some effect on the kidneys as they exit the body via them. If your concern is regarding interaction between the two medicines, then they do not.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Is there anything else that I can answer for you?

Customer:

Guess not

Dr. A.S. Desai and 2 other Eye Specialists are ready to help you