How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I need to go to an emergency Room? I have a strange bump

This answer was rated:

Do I need to go to an emergency Room? I have a strange bump on my eye. I would like to send a picture of the bump. All I want to know is if this is something I need to go to the emergency room or can I wait and just see an ophthalmologist on Friday? It does not effect my vision and it does not hurt.

How can I send a picture?

Doctor DanB : Hello and thanks for your question. Sure. Go ahead and attach a well lit close up picture of it. How long gas it been there?
Customer:

Okay uploading. One minute please.

Customer:

Full Size Image

Customer:

Let me know if this was not clear enough.

Customer:

It just occurred. I did not notice it, my daughter had pointed it out to me.

Customer:

Did you get the picture?

Doctor DanB : Yes, I finally did get it. Sorry for the delay. The site was slow showing it to me. I'll type my response while you read this.
Customer:

Okay. Thanks. Take your time. I appreciate your help.

Doctor DanB : This looks like it could either be a cyst of the conjunctiva, an inflamed pingueculum or an inflammation of the episclera. However, usually none of these are serious, nor do I think you need to go to the ER for this. I think it's fine if you go in on Friday to see your eye doctor. But in the meantime...
Doctor DanB : if it does start to bother you, I would recommend using cool compresses liberally and artificial tears 4-5x/day until then. Does that make sense?
Customer:

Yes.

Doctor DanB : Do you have any other questions about this?
Customer:

Would you need any more pictures from a different angle? Or is this clearly like the other eyes you have seen in the past?

Doctor DanB : Oh no. This is a very good picture and short of being able to examine it myself, this is as good as could be done to represent it. I think neither of these is an emergency.
Customer:

Okay. Thanks and have a great 4th of July. I really appreciate your advice.

Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you