How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11241
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

At 88, I am having problems with dizziness (heavy head, blurry

Customer Question

At 88, I am having problems with dizziness (heavy head, blurry eyes). The three
blood pressure meds I take (Lasix, Diovan and Norvasc) all carry warnings that they
cause dizziness. The cardiologist says they can't be the problem. But I've tried all
other solutions (with MRI, BPPV therapy, sleep clinic !) and no change.

Isn't it possible that adjusting the blood pressure meds could help me?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. My name is Dr Rick and I have two decades of ophthalmology experience. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Yes. It is possible that changing your BP meds could be helpful.

Dr. Rick :

That being said, it sounds like you have been receiving good care from very qualified physicians without any significant lasting improvement in your condition. If your cardiologist doesn't want to even try changing your medication and all of your other tests have not been helpful I think that, at this point, the best thing for you to do would be to gather up copies of all your medical records and travel to a large University Teaching hospital. At an institution like that you could be evaluated and treated by a team of sub-specialists who are at the cutting edge of their respective fields. The best thing about these large teaching hospitals is that consultations are available with Professors and leaders in their field by just walking a few steps down the hall.

The Mayo Clinic in Rochester, Minnesota is an excellent example of just such a place as this. That being said there are many excellent teaching hospitals all across the country and I am sure that there is one near you.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Dr. Rick :


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Rick : Hi. My name is Dr Rick and I have two decades of ophthalmology experience. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.
Dr. Rick : Yes. It is possible that changing your BP meds could be helpful.
Dr. Rick : That being said, it sounds like you have been receiving good care from very qualified physicians without any significant lasting improvement in your condition. If your cardiologist doesn't want to even try changing your medication and all of your other tests have not been helpful I think that, at this point, the best thing for you to do would be to gather up copies of all your medical records and travel to a large University Teaching hospital. At an institution like that you could be evaluated and treated by a team of sub-specialists who are at the cutting edge of their respective fields. The best thing about these large teaching hospitals is that consultations are available with Professors and leaders in their field by just walking a few steps down the hall.

The Mayo Clinic in Rochester, Minnesota is an excellent example of just such a place as this. That being said there are many excellent teaching hospitals all across the country and I am sure that there is one near you.

Dr. Rick : Does this make sense to you?
Dr. Rick :

Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS