How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tom Your Own Question
Dr. Tom
Dr. Tom, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience:  30 years experience treating patients with eye problems
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Tom is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an avastin injection over a week ago, and yesterday that

This answer was rated:

I had an avastin injection over a week ago, and yesterday that eye felt bruised in the morning. Again today it's the same. Should I be concerned?

Dr. Tom : Hi, I'm online now and would be happy to help you with your question. Just reply and we'll get started. Dr. Tom


Dr. Tom : Hi, I'm sorry you're having this problem. May I ask you a couple of questions to get started?


Dr. Tom : Was this your first a Avastin injection?

no, I've been getting them every 5-6 weeks for a year and a half. This is the first experience with a bruised eye.


can you e-mail me some advice? I'm afraid I have to be somewhere shortly.

Dr. Tom : Thank you for that additional information. Yes I will be glad to continue this chat with you when you are available although I think we probably could finish it up pretty quickly right now. A bruise is pretty common after an ocular injection so it's not likely that anything serious has happened. The primary concern is infection. But your symptoms don't sound like that is the problem. You should be on the lookout for significant redness ,further pain ,or change in vision. The warm compresses may give you some comfort but the Bruise will resolve on its own. You should follow up with your retina specialist As soon as you can get through to them. Is anything else I can answer for you?

no. thank you.

Dr. Tom and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions