How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2429
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been placed on Pilocarpine for glaucoma. The side effects

This answer was rated:

I have been placed on Pilocarpine for glaucoma. The side effects are temporary blurred vision. How long does the blurred vision last?

Dr. A.S. Desai :


Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

What was the need to start pilocarpine when you were already on Alphagan and Lumigan eye drops ( bot being very effective eye medications with different mechanisms of action)?

Customer:

They are not working for me

Dr. A.S. Desai :

If pilocarpine eye drops have been given temporarily then this side effect of blurring would disappear once the eye drops is withdrawn. The reason why blurring occurs is because of miosis ( constriction of pupils) and induced accomodation ( which causes blurred distance vision but improves near vision to some extent).

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You can discuss regarding role of laser therapy if the two anti-glaucoma eye drops have been ineffective.

Customer:

How long after the drops are administered should I expect blurred vision?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Within 30-60 minutes.

Customer:

Thank you

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are most welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai :




Thank you and best wishes.



It was a pleasure to have answered this question.


Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Hello Kay,

Please feel free to ask follow questions, if any and I would be glad to answer.

Did my answer help?


Let me know,

Regards

Dr.A.S.Desai