How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10553
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 67 male with rentina adhession in my left eye 20/70 will

This answer was rated:

I am 67 male with rentina adhession in my left eye 20/70 will I go blind.
Hi. My name isXXXXX and I have two decades of ophthalmology experience. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

I am a retina surgeon.

Can you tell me more about what is going on with these adhesion's?

Did an optometrist (OD) or an ophthalmologist (MD eye Surgeon) tell you about this issue?

What sort of eye problems are you having now?

Do you have any medical problems or take any medication?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I take blood presure meds BENICAR 40/25 AMLODIPINE 10/20 n I take AVORDAT for prostake. Seen for eye test md and sent to opthalmology eye in good condition except for adhession
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I snt information 20 minutes ago I seen MD OPTMOLOGEST . Eye seems in good condition except for adhession in eye. 20/70 in bad eye left eye. I take blood presure medicine. BENICAR HCT 40/25 n AMLDIPINE BENAZEPRIL 10/20 and ADVODART prostate. Right eye shows no problem.Redaing in left eye is poor but see firly in bad eye.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Please my answer! Thank you.

It is Memorial Day and, when I get a chance like to sleep in, I do :)

Does your ophthalmologist believe that your 20/70 vision is do to the retina traction (vitreomacular traction syndrome)?

If not, why is your vision so poor in that eye?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I believe doctor thinks traction does afect vision but he did not say! What he did say that it looks to him that it is not going to get worse. And he wants to see me in 6 months. He gave little chart with dot on it and lines to check eye every 2 weeks to contact him if lines get wavy or change in some way. After reading about jetrea I think I should have receive a injection in bad eye. T o releave traction and improve vision. And to prevent risk of retina detachment.Just to mention I see good out of my other eye right. Bad eye I can not read book and mild blur in vision. Thank You

I think it is time for you to gather up your medical records and consult with a retina specialist. If you do have VMT syndrome with vision at the 20/70 level, in my experience, treatment is indicated at this point -- all other things being equal.

Does this make sense to you?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Hi Bill,

I just finished doing a vitrectomy this morning -- although not for VMT syndrome -- and my thoughts turned toward you.

Have you had a chance to consult with a retina surgeon yet? If so, what did she have to say?

I hope you are doing better.

Dr. Rick MD FACS