How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10771
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, In last couple of days, am seeing an extra skin coming

This answer was rated:

Hi,

In last couple of days, am seeing an extra skin coming out over my left eyelids. Its not paining though, and would like to know, the reason for it and whether it can be removed safely.

Thanks in advance.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

What do you mean by an extra skin?


Dr. Rick : Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.
Dr. Rick : What do you mean by an extra skin?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Dr. Rick,


 


A small skin coming out (hanging) on the left eyelid.

Viraj,

Can you take a picture and upload it so I can see?

Here is a good way to upload a picture:

Save your picture on your computer, someplace easy to find it such as your desktop.
Go to www.tinypic.com
Upload your picture to the site tinypic.com by browsing for it as directed.
This opens up files on your computer. Double click on the picture you want to upload then hit open (bottom right of the screen). This will take you back to the tinypic page. Hit "upload now" then do the secret code thing and your picture will upload into the system.
Once you do that it gives you a bunch of links you can use, one of which says "direct link for layouts" It is important to use this box. It is the forth one down from the top of the page.
Copy the link from inside this box and then paste it into your justanswer dialog box and send it to your expert.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Dr. Rick.


 


Below is the link. I have highlighted the skin area in the photo.


 


Thanks


 


http://i44.tinypic.com/24wy5jl.jpg


 

viraj,

Thanks for the excellent picture.

That could be a couple of things. The most likely is something called a syringoma. These are caused by overgrowth of sweat gland cell located in your skin.


No treatment is necessary however they can be removed by simple excision or cautery.

It could also be a milia. These are small bumps filled with keratin and tend to have a hard feel to them. They are from plugged up skin glands and can be removed by "popping" them with a needle and squeezing out the keratin lump. A special tool, called a comodome extractor is made just for this purpose.

So. What is the take home message? The extra skin you are seeing is nothing to worry about. It is not a cancer or anything like that :)





Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you Dr. Rick for your advise.

Can the extra skin go in its own, without being removed by simple excision or cautery or do I need to visit my family doctor to get it removed

Also, today morning I had gone to Rexall to check, whether I can get over the counter medication to remove the skin. The pharmacist asked me, whether I have cholesterol problem? Can the overgrowth of sweat gland be because of cholesterol problem as this is happening to first time and last time during my annual health check the cholesterol level was normal.

Please advise.
You can leave the skin as it is...that will not hurt anything.

It might not go away on its own but it shouldn't get bigger.

This issue is not from cholesterol. The pharmacist is confusing this skin thing with xanthelasma, which is totally different.


It's safe for you to press the positive feedback button now if you so desire. And, never fear, even after you press that button I don't go up in a puff of smoke -- I'll still be right here to continue helping you, but, as I do work for tips, I want to make sure you are happy before rating me
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions