How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just put one drop into my son eyes of ears drops called

This answer was rated:

I just put one drop into my son eyes of ears drops called " Ofloxacin otic solution 0.3" what should now? I washed it off with cold water .

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Pearl.com

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

How old is your son? Does he have any redness/watering from the eye?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

If it was an accidental instillation of the ear drops, it should not be of any serious problem. Many antibiotic drops have the same concentration for eye and ear as is the case in the drops you have put. So do not worry about it . Since you have already flushed it out by using cold water, just start putting some lubricating eye drops such as Refresh tears eye drops, 1 drop 4 -6 times a day for 3-4 days.

Customer:

yes, I am able to chat. My son is 13 years old. Yes, he has redness

Customer:

Ok, thank you for your answer.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Thank you and best wishes.



It was a pleasure to have answered this question.





 

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you