How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10792
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I believe am experiencing symptoms of a detached retina (floaters

This answer was rated:

I believe am experiencing symptoms of a detached retina (floaters - hairs and strings - and brief flashes of light on the left periphery of my left eye). I am visiting in NY and away from my regular opthomologist who is in Kentucky. I am uncertain if it is safe to wait until I drive back to Kentucky tomorrow and see the doctor the following day, or should I rush to an emergency room in New York today? If it is indeed a detached retina, what exactly could they do for me in an emergency room that would benefit me?

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

I am a retina surgeon and can help you with this issue.

Customer:

Thanks. How dire is the emergency?

Dr. Rick :

You are correct, an ER doc can't help you, unless there is an ophthalmologist on call who can come in and see you. That being said, before you think about running off to the ER let's see if you need to......

Dr. Rick :

In addition to the flashes and floaters, are you seeing a curtain coming across your vision from any direction?

Dr. Rick :

If you wear glasses or contacts, do you know if you are highly nearsighted, say more then minus six?

Customer:

No curtain. I wear glasses mainly for reading.

Dr. Rick :

OK. I do not think you are having a retinal detachment and I do not think you need to seek emergency care. Let me tell you what is going on with your eye:

Customer:

ok.

Dr. Rick :






 


What can you do about the floaters? Well, floaters don't go away, and they don't really get worse. Over time they tend to "sink" out of your central vision and you brain "filters" them out so you don't notice them so much anymore. They almost never cause significant visual problems except, of course, if they cause a secondary retinal detachment as discussed above. The only way to decrease or remove the floaters is with a major surgery called a vitrectomy. As a retinal specialist for almost 2 decades I've only done this procedure to remove floaters in a handful of cases.


 


Here is a video of the actual surgery to remove floaters:


http://www.retinavitreous.com/video%20files/intro_floaters.html


 


In January 2013 a new drug, called Ocriplasmin, was approved by the FDA to dissolve vitreous strands in a particular eye condition called vitreomacular traction. Perhaps someday this drug could be used to also remove floaters…. Only time will tell.

Dr. Rick :

So. What is the take home message? No need to panic. Enjoy New York and see an ophthalmologist when you get home but no need for an emergency exam.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Customer:

Makes all the sense in the world and takes a load off my mind. Thanks so much.

Dr. Rick :

My pleasure. Happy Mothers day!

Dr. Rick :


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you