How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10885
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just took an oxybutynin pill due to frequent urine dischargement

This answer was rated:

I just took an oxybutynin pill due to frequent urine dischargement for the past 3 months. I was also supposed to take my second flagyl pill tonight but I forgot since the time here is different than EST. I haven't eaten anything for the past 4 hours and I was advised to take the flagyl pill right after food. is it okay to take the flagyl pill now even after I just took the oxybutynin on an empty stomach?

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

yes. That will be OK.

Dr. Rick :

It will not hurt to take the flagyl on an empty stomach just this once if it is not possible for you to eat anything at all right no.

Dr. Rick :

now.

Dr. Rick :





Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Dr. Rick says:
2:47 PM
Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.
2:47 PM
yes. That will be OK.
2:48 PM
It will not hurt to take the flagyl on an empty stomach just this once if it is not possible for you to eat anything at all right no.
2:48 PM
now.
2:48 PM


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you

My pleasure. Have a good weekend.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is it also okay to have two pills of Acidophilus & Bifidbacterium mix on top of Flagyl and Oxybutynin?

Katherine,

Yes. That should not pose any problems at all.

Have a good day.