How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10553
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For Dr.Rick only. This is an addendum to question asked 1:00

This answer was rated:

For Dr.Rick only.
This is an addendum to question asked 1:00 PM 5/10/13
Dr. Rick I neglected to mention in the past question that I have blepharitis both eyes for 7 years. But on the lower lid of one eye.for approx. 1/8 linear inch of lid. it attempts to cover over with skin but after washing, this skin comes off and this small section returns to a redder area and even though it does not hurt or bleed a small crust usually forms over night and when I wake up in the A.M. I gently wash this away. It is quite red and irritated looking up close but skin keeps trying to heal over but never quite makes it. Been this way for 7 years. The previous question I asked concerning the incident in the public bathroom and STDs etc. had no apparent effect on this condition.
But would this knowledge change your original opinion. Or have I still nothing to worry about.
Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Thank you for that additional information.

In reviewing these new facts I have to say that my original comments and finding are not changed at all.

The incident in the public restroom that we discussed, even with the issue of your lower lid, does not put you at any risk for contracting an STD of any type at all.

In my professional opinion you, still, have nothing to worry about.



Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Remember. I am available anytime you have questions or concerns in the future.

Have a great weekend :)

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for replying doctor.

Would you agree with the following 3 assertions


1. If any of the STDS invaded my eyes would I not have

exhibited some local eye infection (conjunctivitis etc.) within 3 weeks?

2. Even though the blepharitis appears inflamed at the spot I mentioned

it does not bleed or feel sore. So can I assume it has protective coating of sorts to protect it from invading pathogens ? It has not changed since the incident.

3. HIV is included in STDS

For issues 1,2 & 3:

I agree completely agree with your assertions


After 59 positive ratings I am sure you know how the system works :)
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions