How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My eyes seem a little blurry. I dont mean I see double. Its

This answer was rated:

My eyes seem a little blurry. I don't mean I see double. It's more like I feel I might fall asleep, yet I am not sleepy and I did get enough sleep last night. My eyes are not that red. Right above my nose, where my nose and forehead meet, I have a headache. I also felt a little dizzy a while ago. But I do have anxiety. I took a Xanax pill and 2 Bayer aspirin tablets and feel a little bit better. Should I be alarmed? What could this be? Could it be caused by looking at the computer for a long time? Thank you.

Doctor DanB : Hello and thanks for your question. This doesn't sound worrisome and can definitely be a by-product of lots of computer use.
Doctor DanB : This type of symptom is very characteristic of a dry, overused eye and anytime we do visually intensive activities such as reading, computer or TV or driving, our eyes are open a lot more than normal (we blink less) and this can lead to the eyes being dry, irritated, and overworked. Does this make sense?
Customer:

Yes, I guess.

Customer:

I just get very nervous when things like this happen.

Customer:

I was very close to calling the ambulance when I felt very dizzy about 25 minutes ago.

Doctor DanB : Oh gosh please don't call an ambulance for this. This sounds very benign and doesn't sound like it warrants that level of concern. I would recommend taking a break from visually-intense activities, going for a walk and using artificial tears 3-4x/day for the next few days.
Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you