How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10897
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

does latisse effect your eye sight in any way?

This answer was rated:

does latisse effect your eye sight in any way?

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

That is an excellent question.

Dr. Rick :

Latisse, which is the drug called bimatoprost, was first used as a .03% solution in the treatment of glaucoma.

Customer:

This did not answer my question.

Dr. Rick :

It was there that this compounds effect on eyelash growth was noted. I remember back in the 90's when glaucoma patients would ask me if they could safely use their glaucoma drops in both eyes (even though they only needed it in one eye for glaucoma) so that their lashes would be even :)

Dr. Rick :

No...but you know how us doctors like to talk on and and on...

Dr. Rick :

To answer your question: It will not damage your eye sight in anyway at all. It is very safe when used as directed.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Dr. Rick :

Are you still there?

Customer:

Yes. Thank you.

Dr. Rick :

my pleasure.

Dr. Rick :


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

WOW! You rated me bad service. Why?

That leaves a very bad stain on my online profile. I thought you thanked me for giving you the information you needed....

Please take the time to rate my service positive so as to remove the stain you have placed on my name.

Thank you.
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you