How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tom Your Own Question
Dr. Tom
Dr. Tom, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience:  30 years experience treating patients with eye problems
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Tom is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Weeks ago had clobetasol .o5% on front of hand a rubed eye

This answer was rated:

Weeks ago had clobetasol .o5% on front of hand a rubed eye with back of had - eye has been sore and tearing ever since. What to do?

Dr. Tom :

Hi, I'm online now and would be happy to help you with your question. Just reply and we'll get started. Dr. Tom

Dr. Tom :

Good morning. Are you available to chat?



Dr. Tom :

Good, give me a minute to type a reply.


many thanks

Dr. Tom :

First, the good news is that in in a brief exposure to clobetasol .o5% it is very unlikely that you have caused yourself any long term damage. In every case like yours that I've managed, systoms like you have are the result of some minimal amout of the dermatological stroid getting into the tear file and on to the ocular surface. clobetasol .o5% is a little to strong for the normal tear film to nutralize. The eye trys to nutralize the the chemcal exposure by increased tearing. So we always ask the patient to get a bottle of a good OTC ocular tear surface stabelizer eyedrops ( Systane is a good one) and to put several drops in the eye four or five times a day. Eventually most eyes recover their normal tear film support ability and and get back to normal after about a week of treatment. Does that information help you?

Dr. Tom :

Since you have gone off line, I will switch over to the Q and A format. You can ask a follow up question and we can send JA emails back and forth,.

Dr. Tom and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Please let me know if this answer helped you and if you have any other question about you eye?


This is just to see how you've been getting along since our chat about clobetasol .o5% in your eye?

Please let me know if any new questions about your eyes.

You can direct new questions to me directly if you liked my service.

Wishing for you the best of health,

Dr. Tom

Related Eye Questions