How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10553
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are a lot of closeup photos (3 ft or less) using a red-light

This answer was rated:

Are a lot of closeup photos (3 ft or less) using a red-light auto focus on a digital camera harmful to the eyes of an infant?
Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

That is an excellent question.

The answer is, no they are not. You can take all the pictures, even if you use red light auto focus as well as the red reflex reducing strobe function as much as you want. It will not harm the baby at all.

Does this make sense to you?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions