How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11241
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got either juice from a mango or ultra palmolive dishwashing

Customer Question

I got either juice from a mango or ultra palmolive dishwashing liquid in my eye yesterday. I noticed that anything I try to read with my right eye only (eye affected) is blurred. I gather I need to go to a dr on monday but will this go away by itself?

Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 4 years ago.
Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

How long ago did this happen?

Do you were contacts?

With your right eye only, and your reading glasses on, can you read at all?

With your glasses on, is your entire visual field blurry or just the center in your right eye?

Do you have any medical problems or take any medication?


Customer: replied 4 years ago.

yesterday, right eye only, take meloxicam and lipitor, and my entire visual field is blurry Right now I have a c6 pinched nerve

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

yesterday, right eye only, take meloxicam and lipitor, and my entire visual field is blurry Right now I have a c6 pinched nerve

Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 4 years ago.
Larry,

Thank you for that extra information. I wouldn't expect juice from a mango or ultra palmolive dishwashing liquid to cause pain free blurry vision that would last this long.

I would suggest you continue to use artificial tears to soothe your eye and, as you already noted, get in to see your ophthalmologist tomorrow morning.

Going to the ER for this problem, unless you could be evaluated by an on-call ophthalmologist, would not be of much value since a regular MD would not have the training and equipment to evaluate and treat any eye issue present.

I must admit, however, that I am concerned about your prolonged decreased vision from what should really be a minor injury.



Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 4 years ago.
Larry,

Oops. I forgot to answer part of your question:

No. I don't think that this will go away by itself from what you posted
