How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does strenuous exercise, like competitive tennis,after recovery

This answer was rated:

Does strenuous exercise, like competitive tennis,after recovery from retinal surgery increase the risk of a reocurrence of retinal detachment in older athletes

Doctor DanB : Hello and thanks for your question. If you still have a bubble, I would avoid strenuous exercise as it can increase your risksof complications.
Doctor DanB : Do you have other questions about this?

Yes. I think you misunderstood my question. I wouldn't think of exercising while I still have the bubble. I'm asking if I can safely return to competitive tennis after the bubble is gone (After i have fully recovered)

Doctor DanB : I'm sorry. While not knowing the specifics of your eye and surgery, theoretically the exertion from tennis should be something you should be able to handle without endangering your eye once your eye is completely healed.
Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions