How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10553
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 50 year old daughter had an eye stroke (anterior ischemic

This answer was rated:

My 50 year old daughter had an eye stroke (anterior ischemic optic neuropathy), which left her with clouded vision in an upper left sector of her left eye. She goes to the retina doctor every 1-2 months for an eye injection of Vastin to bring down the swelling and leakage of blood from her tortuous veins. My daughter smokes about 1/2 pack per day and I thought that could be hindering her recovery. Her retina doctor said that he has not seen anything in the literature that says that the smoking has anything to do with it and has not asked her to stop for here eye, although he admits that it would be good for her general health.

Can you tell me if the smoking can be hindering her recovery and whether her retina doctor has overly minimized the eye help she might get if she stopped smoking?
Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

I am a retina doctor and, while there has been evidence that smoking makes the leaking blood vessels (choroidal neovascular membrane) and disease process worse in age related macular degeneration, this is not what your daughter has....even though she does have leaking blood vessels inside her eye.

After 20 years of clinical practice I have to agree with you and your daughters retina doctor: It probably is a good idea to stop smoking as it sure can't hurt to make things, in general, better.

That being said, there have just not been any clinical studies that have looked at tobacco use and proliferative neovascularization secondary to AION.

So what is the take home message here? I would like to add my voice to those already suggesting that your daughter give up smoking. Unfortunately, there are no good clinical studies available to back us up in this instance:(



Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

You were clear, concise and extremely helpful! Thank you.


My pleasure. Let me know if there is anything else I can help you with in the future.

Have a good weekend.
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you