How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

a friend of mine in recent days has been suffering from bloodshot

This answer was rated:

a friend of mine in recent days has been suffering from bloodshot eyes.
very sore. now she went to local doctor. he gave her antibiotic cream.My question is
how long will it take for cream to work and eyes to improve ? She is very concerned

Welcome to

Not every red eye would respond to antibiotic eye ointment. Apart from infection, red eye can also be seen incase of eye allergy,, dry eeyes or sub conjuncibal hemorrhage.

Antibiotic eye ointment help on case of an infection and can be given for a week. If symptoms persist inspiteof that then it is better to gt the eeyes examined by an ophthalmologist for a closer look.

Please feel free to ask follow up questions if any. Thank you and best wishes. It was a pleasure to have answered this question. Experts are credited only if a positive rating is given and not otherwise. So do remember to give your rating. A positive rating is what I aim for and we can continue to interact till you get a satisfactory response.An excellent feedback and /or bonus are most welcome and appreciated. Views expressed are for information purpose only and cannot substitute a visit to an ophthalmologist
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you