How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11096
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I accidentally put a drop of a tooth desensitizer product (made

This answer was rated:

I accidentally put a drop of a tooth desensitizer product (made by Kor whitening...contains benzalkonium chloride, fluoride and HEMA) in my eye instead of the drops that I should have put in for pink eye. Of course it stung awfully and I flushed it with water. Now my eye is obviously sore and irritated....should I go to the ER? My dentist isn't on call and I cannot get in touch with him, I can see out of my eye, its just the littlest bit blurry.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

No. There is no need to go to the ER.

Dr. Rick :

You have already done the best treatment: Flushing your eye with a lot of water.

Dr. Rick :

You eye will be just fine although it may feel like something is in it for the next 24 hours, sting and be a bit red.

Dr. Rick :

At this point you should use artificial tears to soothe your eye as well as a cold compress to help it to feel better.

Dr. Rick :

We have been experiencing problems with the chat system for the last few days. Our engineers are working on it. However, I'll switch over to the Q&A system. This system works a lot like 'text messaging' but an email is sent to each of us anytime something is posted to this thread. We can continue to work on your question there..... :)

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you


Dr. Rick : Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.
Dr. Rick : No. There is no need to go to the ER.
Dr. Rick : You have already done the best treatment: Flushing your eye with a lot of water.
Dr. Rick : You eye will be just fine although it may feel like something is in it for the next 24 hours, sting and be a bit red.
Dr. Rick : At this point you should use artificial tears to soothe your eye as well as a cold compress to help it to feel better.
Dr. Rick :

One other, unrelated question: What drop are you using for "pink eye" and who prescribed it for you?



Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS


Let me know if you want to talk more about your pink eye/drop issue.
Are you able to view my post above? The chat system has been acting up a bit this evening :(
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.....I'm sorry I was away from my computer..... The eye drops are poly yin-B and were prescribed by a general doctor
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
One last thing.....should I use the polymyxin drops tonight or wait?
Ok. Those are not needed as pink eye is a virus. I'd stop the drops.

In my town the general MDs and I have a deal: If I don't treat heart attacks they won't treat eyes lol!

Here is some information on viral conjunctivitis, AKA Pink Eye:

As this is a virus no antibiotics are necessary as they only treat bacteria, not viruses. You should use cold compresses and natural tears as often as you want to soothe your eyes. This infection usually runs its course in two weeks or so.

It is also very contagious so make sure to wash your hands well, don't share towels etc. It is likely that other members of your household will catch this.....But not to worry, in the vast majority of cases the infection resolves without any residual effects

As we discussed above, there is need to worry about your eye.



Have a good weekend :)
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Did you mean to say there is NO need to worry or there IS need to worry about my eye? And I may be misspeaking.....the doctor didn't actually say it was pink eye.....he actually is referring me to a opthamologist, but said to use these drops to see if it helped, which is does seem to. It's only been 24 hours but my eye seems to be getting better. I had a lot of redness and some crusting around my eye upon waking in the morning....not a lot of itching, which I know is classic pink eye. Any thoughts?

There is NO need to worry about your eye. Everything will be fine.

If the drops are helping it will be OK to continue to use them.

The redness and crusting could be from a number of things.....but if the drops help, maybe that will solve the issue :)