How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10608
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr DanB, I read your answer regarding "How is retina

This answer was rated:

Dr DanB, I read your answer regarding "How is retina thickening treated? What causes this condition?" on I would like further amplification.

I suspect (but who knows) that my retina thickening was caused by a blow to my eyes a few years ago. I am 70 yrs old now.
Scar? floaters, retina thickening resulted. Scar and floaters were removed by vitrectomy and membrane peel. Then Ketorolac drops were used 3-4 times a day and 3 Avastin injections in the eye at 1 month intervals. (If needed, I can send you the surgen's report and copies of laser tomography printouts). The retina thickness in my right eye was 420 um on 2/7/2013.

The webpage asked me 'what I have tried so far'. Not what my question is :-)
My questiona are:
- would laser intervention be applicabe?
- would laser light harm the nerves?
- what other methods or procedures could possibly work to reduce the retina thickness?

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today. Thank you for your patience.

I see that it has been quite some time since you asked your question. DrDanB does not seem to be available at this time. Can I assist you or would you rather continue to wait for DrDanB?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, please go ahead and answer my inquiry originally directed to Dr DanB

I am a retina surgeon and, from what you have posted, it seems that your current macular thickening is due to leaking blood vessels, possibly a choroidal neovascular membrane.

Let me answer your questions in order:

1. Laser was the only treatment available before we had injectable medication like Avastin. In my practice I will use laser if the injections don't work. As such, laser treatment would be applicable in your case.

2. Laser destroys the abnormal blood vessels that are leaking and causing the retina to swell. It also destroys a small area of retina in the hopes of saving a larger part of retina and, therefore, vision. The laser is not usually used near the optic nerve so, as such, it doesn't destroy nerves...but, any nerve that it hits would be damaged or destroyed.

3. That all depends on what exactly is going on with your retina. Your retina surgeon, who knows your particular case the best, XXXXX XXXXX the person to ask.



Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Any other treatment or operation, besides laser, that would be applicable?

That depends on exactly what it causing your retinal thickening, but injections with either Avastin,Lucentis or afibercept are the standard of care at this point. After that the "old standby", laser, is used. Then surgery...which you have already had.


Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you