How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

About 10 minutes ago I began to see a squiggly line in the

This answer was rated:

About 10 minutes ago I began to see a squiggly line in the area of my left field of vision. I thought at first it was due to looking at a light bulb when turning on a light. Apparently it isn't. It went from a small squiggly line to a larger lines in my left periferal part of my vision. I also see them moving and flashing slightly. Is this anything to be concerned about.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Pearl.com

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Do you have a headache too?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Do you have known history of migraines?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Scintillating_scotoma.gif

Customer:

I don't have a headache. I have had a history of dizziness in the past, but not headaches.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

this link shows howa scintillating scotoma would look like in migraine.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you short sighted? Do you wear glasses or contact lenses for it?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you there?

Customer:

I checked out the link. That is very similar to what I have, except mine was way in the left periferal area, not toward the front. It seems to be going away now. I am nearsighted with a condition called (can't spell this) Keracotoneous, something with my eyeball shape. I do wear contacts. Hard lenses.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Yes, your description is quite similar to a scintillating scotoma of migraine. These episodes are intermittent and can last from few minutes to an hour.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

But these are not related to Keratoconus however.

Customer:

What would cause this all of a sudden? I was worried about retinal detachment

Dr. A.S. Desai :

The very fact that the squiggly lines are disappearing shows that it is not a retinal detachment(RD).

Customer:

It really scared me. Can you have scintilating scotoma without headache?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

In RD the symptoms are characterised by sudden onset of flashes of light and a bout of floaters just like a shower. Along with this there could be a sudden reduction in vision or blurring of vision as if looking through a veil or a curtain. But this blurring would continue to stay and would not disappear after a while.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Yes, one can have a scintillating scotoma even without a headache.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Does that make sense?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Is there anything else that I can answer for you ?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

There seems to be a problem with the chat .

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You there?

Customer:

I am wandering if a serious underlying condition can cause this? Like a stroke, etc.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

No, stroke would not present with such symptoms. Transient ischemic attacks can cause visual symptoms but those are more like brief loss of vision for few seconds or a minute.

Customer:

I never had anything like this before. Why all of a sudden?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

There is no known explanation for such a visual aura in migraine.

Customer:

Is it possible I will develop a headache from this? I don

Customer:

or is it strictly ocular?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Due to reasons not understood, there is some kind of disturbances in the blood flow in the blood vessels in the brain which are responsible for most of the symptoms in migraine.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

This is not ocular problem.

Customer:

Okay. Thankyou for your information. It really scared me.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are most welcome. Take care.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Thank you and best wishes.



It was a pleasure to have answered this question.





 

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you