How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tom Your Own Question
Dr. Tom
Dr. Tom, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience:  30 years experience treating patients with eye problems
68478506
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Tom is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ABOU 3 MONTHS AGOD I STARTED SEEING FLASHES I THE CORNER OF

This answer was rated:

ABOU 3 MONTHS AGOD I STARTED SEEING FLASHES I THE CORNER OF MY LEFT EYE IN THE DAY. IN THA DAY I SEE SOME FLOATERS. IT SEEMS I HAVE PVD. IT HAS NOT GOTTEN ANY WORST. CAN I FLY WITH THIS CONDITION? CAN THE SITUATION BE TREATED/CURED?

Dr. Tom : Hi, I'm online now and would be happy to help you with your question. Just reply and we'll get started. Dr. Tom
Dr. Tom :

Yes, it is perfectly safe for you to travel with a PVD, but when you reach home it is recommended that you be examined by a qualified ophthalmic surgeon, because occasionally your symptoms can be associated with a small tear in the retina, which can lead to a retinal detachment. Does that make sense?

Customer:

hi doc

Customer:

yes. if there is no tear, can the condition be treated or do i have to live with it

Dr. Tom :

Many of us have PVDs. Personally, I have had one for many years. Generally, we become adapted to its presence, and nothing needs to be done. However, if it is a significant burden, the vitreo-retinal specialists have a safe surgical technique that can be used to remove the problem. Is there anything else I can answer for you this morning?

Customer:

last question-- if there is a tear. what procedure can be done to rectify the condition?

Dr. Tom :

Generally, a small retinal tear can be lasered to close it, painlessly, right in the ophthalmologists office. If this answers your questions to your satisfaction, please be kind enough to sign out by clicking the smiling happy face to indicate that you are satisfied with my help to you.

Customer:

thank you!

Dr. Tom and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions