How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10783
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hey Doc tell me what you think, I use drug store reading glasses

This answer was rated:

Hey Doc tell me what you think, I use drug store reading glasses alot 150s. I now use them when Im not reading just to get around. My problem is that my depth preception is now off really bad at least I think its depth I feel like Im in a bubble when I go out into the light and I feel unstable. I went to an eye doctor and he said I had a macular pucker in my left eye but that wouldnt effect my preception. Ive tried bifocals for my eyes that are slightly short sided but they make it worse. Any ideas, this is getting to the point where Im worried about driving sometimes. Its worse in bright light or even florecent light. Thanks Rick

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

As a retina surgeon I can tell you that, depending on the degree of visual distortion from your macular pucker it can very easily cause the symptoms you are having.

Dr. Rick :

The good news? I very, very, very much doubt that you have a brain tumor from what you have posted.

Dr. Rick :

Are you available to chat?

Dr. Rick :

One reason you might be using the reading glasses for getting around is that you may have macular edema in addition to your macular pucker.

Dr. Rick :

I suggest you consult with an ophthalmologist or, possibly a retina specialist.

Dr. Rick :



 



Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Dr. Rick :

We have been experiencing problems with the chat system for the last few days. Our engineers are working on it. However, I'll switch over to the Q&A system. This system works a lot like 'text messaging' but an email is sent to each of us anytime something is posted to this thread. We can continue to work on your question there..... :)

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you


Dr. Rick : Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.
Dr. Rick : As a retina surgeon I can tell you that, depending on the degree of visual distortion from your macular pucker it can very easily cause the symptoms you are having.
Dr. Rick : The good news? I very, very, very much doubt that you have a brain tumor from what you have posted.
Dr. Rick : Are you available to chat?
Dr. Rick : One reason you might be using the reading glasses for getting around is that you may have macular edema in addition to your macular pucker.
Dr. Rick : I suggest you consult with an ophthalmologist or, possibly a retina specialist.
Dr. Rick : Is there anything else you would like to discuss at this point or have all your questions been answered to your satisfaction?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I went to Doctor Walker in Fort Myers Florida , he said there is a pucker and the fluid is a little cloudy but an operation wouldnt correct my perception problem . Again it is more obvious in the bright light then in the house or at night that makes me think it is the pucker. Do you think I should get the operation and hope thats it or continue with the problem that doesnt seem to be getting worse it just bothers me more and maybe it would be better to do this at 62 instead of waiting.

You are getting very good care with Dr. Walker. I agree with him -- until the pucker reaches a certain point, the risks of the surgery are not worth it and, from what you have posted, it seems like you are in this "no mans zone" :(

One good thing about waiting is that soon you will have medicare insurance which will pay for almost all your treatment, should it become necessary.

Does this make sense to you?