How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is 31, for the last few months she has had vertigo

This answer was rated:

My daughter is 31, for the last few months she has had vertigo symptoms on and off and was prescribed stematil, which helps. It came back in the last week accompanied by headaches and she has some tingling in her hands. Her doctor had her look to the right and left and noticed her eyes flickering, my daughter didn't notice this. She is also very tired and said she feels the world is tilting/pulling to the right. She has been referred to a neurologist. I don't plan on telling her anything you tell me but am very worried about her. She thinks she has a brain tumour

thank you, Janine
Hello Janine,

Welcome to

I can understand your concern but agree with the doctor regarding an opinion from the neurologist. A detailed evaluation would help her to alley her fears. Flickering of eyes or nystagmus can occur in various conditions which need to be investigated. Not every severe headache is due to a brain tumour and we always try to investigate for all possible causes. The neurologist may want to do the MRI scan of the brain followed by other tests if need be. I guess you must ask her to stay calm till the tests are done and the reports are revealed.

Please feel free to ask follow up questions if any.

Thank you and best wishes.

It was a pleasure to have answered this question.



Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you, we have agreed there is no point worrying or imagining things until she has been seen by the neurologist, not easy, but you have made me feel calmer, thank you!

You are most welcome. I wish the very best for your daughter. Take care.