How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had karaticonus since my early twentys, I am now 64.

This answer was rated:

I have had karaticonus since my early twentys, I am now 64. Given the keraticonus is it safe for me to use Viagra. My internest requeste that I check.
Hello,

Welcome to Pearl.com

Keratoconus is a conical bulging in the corneal surface and it is not a contraindication for the use of Viagra. This medicine would have no effect on the keratoconus.

Please feel free to ask follow up questions if any.


Thank you and best wishes.


It was a pleasure to have answered this question.



Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you