How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Greetings, I have diagnosed with intraocular hypertension and

This answer was rated:

Greetings, I have diagnosed with intraocular hypertension and was prescribed carteolol HCL 2% Whenever I use it, it burns a lot. I tried using artificial tears before administering it. Is it normal for it to burn? When should I use it (in the morning/at night)?If I discontinue using that will there be any complications? Thanks..

Welcome to

It is common for eye irritation and burning sensation to occur with the use of Carteolol eye drops. But this is a temporary phenomenon and should disappear with regular use. It is alright to use it with lubricating eye drops . Please do not discontinue use of this medicine without the consent of your ophthalmologist. It would have helped to know the reason why intraocular pressure should have increased leading to ocular hypertension. If the intraocular pressure is not kept under control( below 20 mm of Hg) with medicines, then it can have irreversible optic nerve damage in the long run( beyond years). So do keep in touch with your ophthalmologist and let him know if the burning sensation continues beyond weeks of regular use .

Please feel free to ask follow up questions if any.

Thank you and best wishes.

It was a pleasure to have answered this question.



Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions