How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2405
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter has had migraines sence she was a little girl.

Customer Question

My daughter has had migraines sence she was a little girl. She's twenty now and getting worse and more frequent. Also when she gets them now her eyes dialate. Could this be serious?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Pearl.com

If the pupils dilate only during the headache ( migraines usually last only for 30-60 minutes) then it could be due to the stress/anxiety associated with it. Other conditions with dilated pupils ( even otherwise when there is no headache) needs to be evaluated by an ophthalmologist. If the pupils react briskly to light then there is no matter of concern absolutely. It is only when they do not react to light or have an ill-sustained reflex then they point towards an eye problem ( but are often associated with continuous reduction in vision).

I guess you can consult your physician for prophylaxis of migraine which can help prevent frequent recurrances ( propranolol/ flunarizine).

Please feel free to ask follow up questions if any.


Thank you and best wishes.


It was a pleasure to have answered this question.



Customer: replied 4 years ago.
She also says when this happins her heart pounds and she gets dizzy when she trys to shut them to go to sleep. Also they can last for three days.
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the reply and additional information.

An increase in heart rate points towards anxiety ( increased adrenaline causes pupillary dilation and increase in heart rate too). The dizziness may or may not be related to the migraine. In case of persistent dizziness it is better to consult your physician for a more detailed evaluation and to look for other causes of dizziness apart from migraine such as benign paroxysmal positional vertigo(BPPV).

Please feel free to ask follow up questions if any.


Thank you and best wishes.


It was a pleasure to have answered this question.



Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.
Hi ,




Let me know,
Dr.A.S.Desai