How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tom Your Own Question
Dr. Tom
Dr. Tom, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience:  30 years experience treating patients with eye problems
68478506
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Tom is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. I had cataract surgery 2 years ago. This spring my allergies

This answer was rated:

Hi. I had cataract surgery 2 years ago. This spring my allergies are awful and i would like to use visine in my eyes. Is this ok once you’ve had cataract surgery? Thank you.

Dr. Tom : Hi, I'm online now and would be happy to help you with your question.I understand what you are asking. Just reply and we'll get started. Dr. Tom
Dr. Tom : Yes it is perfectly safe for you to use antihistamine eyedrops two years following Cataract surgery.
Customer:

Is Visine an antihistamine?

Customer:

Hello ?

Customer:

I am looking it up online. Thank you for your help. Goodbye.

Dr. Tom and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you