How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i wear contacts and my eyes are getting red,burning and the

This answer was rated:

i wear contacts and my eyes are getting red,burning and the light hurts my eyes. what could be the problem

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Pearl.com

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Is there profuse watering from the eyes too?

Customer:

yes

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Since the symptoms are seenin both eyes, it could be due to viral conjunctivitis.

Customer:

what is that

Dr. A.S. Desai :

It is usually self limiting and does not require any specific treatment except lubricating eyedrops.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

It may take 1 to 3 weeks to subside completely. It is better to start putting OTC preservative free Refresh tears eyedrops, 1 drop 4 times a day.

Customer:

will it go away or will i need to see a doctor

Dr. A.S. Desai :

In the meanwhile discontinue wearing contact lenses for 3 weeks.

Customer:

what causes it

Dr. A.S. Desai :

In case the symptoms persist or worsen beyond a week, then consider a visit to the ophthalmologist.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Viral conjunctivitis can occur from spread from other infected individuals. It can occur even from aerosol spread.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Is there anything else that I can answer for you?

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Please feel free to ask follow up questions if any.

Thank you and best wishes.

It was a pleasure to have answered this question.Experts are credited only if a positive rating is given and not otherwise. So do remember to give your rating. A positive rating is what I aim for and we can continue to interact till you get a satisfactory response. An excellent feedback and /or bonus are most welcome and appreciated.

Hi ,




Let me know,
Dr.A.S.Desai