How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 59 year old female and my vision literally changed over

This answer was rated:

I am a 59 year old female and my vision literally changed over nite in April 2010. My eyesight had been 20/20. My vision was blurry, my eyes ached and felt irritated all the time. I had just finished a 5 week regimen of heavy prednisone due to severe hives following an allergic reaction to penicillin. After seeing an ophthalmologist I was told I had dry eye syndrome (severe case) and the beginning of cataracts. In spite of my inquiry, I was told my cataracts were not prednisone -related. I asked if they could be removed and was told they needed "to ripen".Since then my eyesight has become substantially worse (more blurry). Fish oil and theratears help with the dry eye. On my last visit I requested again to have my cataracts removed. They said that they could not remove them until my eyesight was no longer correctable. I now wear glasses round the clock and am "blind" without them. I suspect they will not remove the cataracts as I have government-assisted healthcare.
Please advise. Thank you!

Welcome to

It is indeed unfortunate that you were sent back inspite of having cataracts. A short course of steroids for 5 weeks would not have caused cataracts or sudden blurring of vision. Severe dry eyes could have could have caused the blurring . Continue using the lubricating eyedrops for the dry eyes. As for the presence of cataracts, it can be operated earlier too. Wih modern technology there is no need to wait for the cataracts to ripen. I guess you can request your ophthalmologist to accomodate your surgery for an early date so that you can get better quality of vision.

Thank you and best wishes.

It was a pleasure to have answered this question. Experts are credited only if a positive rating is given and not otherwise. So do remember to give your rating. A positive rating is what I aim for and we can continue to interact till you get a satisfactory response.

An excellent feedback and /or bonus are most welcome and appreciated. Views expressed are for information purpose only and cannot substitute a visit to an ophthalmologist
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions