How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 55152
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i had cateract surgery in both eyes in jan. since then my eye

This answer was rated:

i had cateract surgery in both eyes in jan. since then my eye pressure was raised. i was putting drops called zioptan. after a month the pressure stayed the same. now i am taking new type of drops. pls adv
Answers are for informational purposes only. If I don't respond right away, be patient. I will get back to you ASAP.

Thanks for this question

This is common after cataract surgery

how can I help?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

why would not the zioptan drops bring dow the pressure. my doctor said that between 5 and 8 points he was looking for. now i just started taking these new drops.

Thanks Stanley

What is the new drop?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


timolol acelelate?orthaminic? hard to read (so small)

Thanks Stanley

These two drops work in different ways to lower eye pressure

So they both lower pressure but they affect different molecules in the body

If one doesn't work it is reasonable to try the other.

Some folks respond to one and not the other.

I agree with this plan

A positive rating from you is the only way I am credited for my work. Please don’t click “bad” or “poor” service as this leaves negative feedback for me. If you aren’t 100% satisfied or have follow-up questions, click “reply” instead.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

my final question. i was supposed to be fit with reading low prescription glasses. I cannot read very fin print. would i not be fitted with glasses until the pressure comes down?

Yes, I would wait until the eyes are stabilized before buying glasses
Dr. Phil, MD and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you