How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10771
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

DR. RICK ONLY-:At last: an EYE problem!!!!

This answer was rated:

DR. RICK ONLY-:
At last: an EYE problem!!!!

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am the Moderator for this topic.Dr Rick is not available right now, but I have sent him a message to follow up with you here, when he comes back online. If I can help further, please let me know. Thank you for your continued patience!

Camille

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I will continue to wait for Dr. Rick.


Thank you.

Thank you for your continuned patience:-)
Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today. Sorry it took so long for me to get back to you -- I managed to squeeze a vacation with my Wife into my busy schedule :-)

You did the right thing by switching to your glasses. Look carefully at the contact that was in your irritated eye and make sure that it doesn't have any little tears, defects or gunk stuck to it. If it does, throw it away. Actually, if it would not be too much trouble, it might be best to get a new pair of contacts.

Use cool compresses to soothe your eye along with artificial tears. You can also use the tobramycin 4x/day for 7 days although, from what you have posted, that may not be necessary.

If things have gotten worse since you have posted this thread, if you vision has deteriorated or if you are having pain, you should get in to see an ophthalmologist or optometrist ASAP to be safe -- after all you only have two eyes :)

I hope you are otherwise doing well....


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Take care and stay in touch.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Kudos to your wife for getting you to take her away--she must be very special!!! Hope you both had fun!


My eye is MUCH better today....i wore my lenses, seemingly w/o incident; i WAS scared BEFORE, tho'--


'Am glad i have the drops for a possible flare-up....


Thanx for GREAT advice!!!!

We had a great time

Glad to hear that your eye is doing better.

Take care and have a good evening.
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10771
Experience: Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions