How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good Morning. Thank you in advance for your time and patience

This answer was rated:

Good Morning. Thank you in advance for your time and patience with my question.

My sister had a visit to a retina specialist whom her regular eye doctor sent her to see. Apparently she had a torn retina which he "fixed" with a laser. He told her to stay in bed (or just about - for 2-3 wks). REALLY??
Is that a precursor to a detached retina which my father-in-law suffered and eventually went blind??
Or did he truly repair it - permanently??
Thank you again for your time.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Pearl.com

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Customer:

yes - thank you

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Yes , retinal tears are precursors for retinal detachments.

Customer:

Is there anything she can do?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Tears are treated with laser treatment. Lasers help to seal th e tears hus preventing them from extending into frank RD.

Customer:

Does she really need complete rest for several weeks?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Is she short sighted?

Customer:

yes - she wears glasses - and her prescription is about - 6.25/6.50

Dr. A.S. Desai :

She would need a routine eye check up every 6 to 12 months, especially the dilated eye exam just to look for the intactness of the peripheral retina.

Customer:

Will she eventually wind up with a detached retina? Also, please, if she will, does this aleays cause blindess?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

No, there is no hard and fast rule that every short s8ghted should eventually end up with a detached retina.

Customer:

Also, she is a smoker. Can smoking cause or aggravate this situation? Or is it irrelevant to this problem. Thank you

Dr. A.S. Desai :

God forbid even if one does end up with an RD, it can be treated sucessfully if operated at the earliest.

Customer:

oh. I see

Customer:

DId you see my question about smoking?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Smoking can cause reduced vision by another mechanism and not due to RD.

Customer:

I see. One more question, please? The doctor told he she must remain at home - no driving, no working, no house cleaning etc for at least 2 - 3 weeks. Is this the usual practice for this problem after laser correction?

Customer:

Perhaps I should have said REPAIR as opposed to correction

Customer:

So - my question was: does she need to stay at home and do practically nothing for a few weeks?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

She can do her routine chores.

Customer:

can she drive?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Only if her vision is normal (20/20) with her glasses.

Customer:

ok - thank you very much for your time. Have a good day

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are most welcome.

Customer:

good bye

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Have a good day and a great weekend.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you