How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10783
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed with glaucoma 2 weeks ago and was prescribed

This answer was rated:

I was diagnosed with glaucoma 2 weeks ago and was prescribed iridotomy to
help drain the fluid which is pressing on the optic nerve. Eye pressure is 22.
Got a second opinion and the doctor thinks cataract surgery will open the
narrow angle and an iridotomy won't be needed. Is this possible?

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

yes. That is very possible.

Dr. Rick :

If you have a cataract in that eye that is "ready" for surgery then I would suggest going ahead with cataract removal and seeing if this will open up your angle

Dr. Rick :

In many cases this occurs and, as such you would not require the laser iridotomy

Dr. Rick :

We have been experiencing problems with the chat system for the last few days. Our engineers are working on it. However, I'll switch over to the Q&A system. This system works a lot like 'text messaging' but an email is sent to each of us anytime something is posted to this thread. We can continue to work on your question there..... :)

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you




Dr. Rick : Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.
Dr. Rick : yes. That is very possible.
Dr. Rick : If you have a cataract in that eye that is "ready" for surgery then I would suggest going ahead with cataract removal and seeing if this will open up your angle
Dr. Rick : In many cases this occurs and, as such you would not require the laser iridotomy



Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Please accept my apologies for the technical problems we have experienced with the chat system today.


I am still here and available if you have any further questions for me. Just type in the box below:
Also, an eye pressure of 22 is not really that high (normal is 10 to 21) but, of course, this all depends on the health of your optic nerve, visual field changes etc.

But, based only on the pressure readings you have provided it is reasonable to assume you can safely wait for cataract surgery to open your drainage channels (angle) and help prevent your eye pressure from going up.

Does this make sense to you?

Related Eye Questions