How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2400
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had cataract surgery five weeks ago and have got a swelling

Customer Question

I have had cataract surgery five weeks ago and have got a swelling behind the eye. I have been prescribed drops. I am supposed to be flying for three hours later today. Would you think this would be ok or is it better not to fly?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Pearl.com

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

I guess the swelling behind the eye could be macular edema. In such a case it is alright to fly as the pressure changes would have no effect on the macular edema.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Restriction to flying is given in conditions such as detachment of the retina and post - RD surgery wherein gas bubble has been used. But for this flying is not contraindicated after cataract surgery/macular edema.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Please feel free to ask follow up questions if any.


Thank you and best wishes.


It was a pleasure to have answered this question.



Customer: replied 4 years ago.


Thank you. I will now fly with more confidence.

Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

I am glad to know that you found the answer satisfactory and that you would go ahead with your scheduled flight.

Please let me know if there is anything else that I can answer for you.

It was a pleasure to have answered this question.


