How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2430
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am 50 years old and for two days now I have have dizzy

Customer Question

Hi,

I am 50 years old and for two days now I have have dizzy spells and bouts of vertigo. I don't have any pain except a right eye twitch that what go away..what is this about? I am a dance teacher and art teacher..so when I was teaching dance I did have this happen too. It even happens when I am sitting down still.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Pearl.com

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

JACUSTOMER-9glgdg1g- :

Yes I am

Dr. A.S. Desai :

If you are worried about the eye twitching, then I can assure you that it is not a serious condition and does not point towards anything serious in the eye.

JACUSTOMER-9glgdg1g- :

I have been having dizzy spells/vertigo for two days

JACUSTOMER-9glgdg1g- :

I am fit and a dance teacher however this is very strange

JACUSTOMER-9glgdg1g- :

I eat well

Dr. A.S. Desai :

It is eyelid myokymia and can occur due to misfiring of nerve impulses at the neuro muscle junction of the eyelid muscles.

JACUSTOMER-9glgdg1g- :

I am never sick my immune system is strong

Dr. A.S. Desai :

As for the spells of dizziness and vertigo, then it is most likely to be due to benign paroxysmal positional vertigo.

JACUSTOMER-9glgdg1g- :

I do not have any pains

JACUSTOMER-9glgdg1g- :

What is that?

JACUSTOMER-9glgdg1g- :

What should I do. I travel to work / total 2 hours a day

JACUSTOMER-9glgdg1g- :

When I was lying down the other day..the room was spinning

Dr. A.S. Desai :

BPPV can occur due to inner ear problem( labyrinthine problem).

JACUSTOMER-9glgdg1g- :

How does that happen?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You can consult an ear,nose and throat specialist (ENT) for a detailed ear exam.

JACUSTOMER-9glgdg1g- :

So what about work? I am a dance teacher ...what if this happens again>

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You can go through this site for more details regarding BPPV- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benign_paroxysmal_positional_vertigo

JACUSTOMER-9glgdg1g- :

I taught it was stress but I don't think so

JACUSTOMER-9glgdg1g- :

Beside vertigo do we have other signs

JACUSTOMER-9glgdg1g- :

what about hormonal imbalance..tyroid gland? I am in my menopause

Dr. A.S. Desai :

There can be nausea,vomiting, blurred vision , feeling like fainting apart from dizziness .

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hormonal imbalance can cause different symptoms but not vertigo.

JACUSTOMER-9glgdg1g- :

ok..

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Even hypothyroidism would cause more of tiredness,fatigue but not vertigo.

JACUSTOMER-9glgdg1g- :

so I should see a doctor asap

JACUSTOMER-9glgdg1g- :

How long does it take to cure the condition

Dr. A.S. Desai :

It would help to consult an ENT specialist for a faster relief from vertigo.

JACUSTOMER-9glgdg1g- :

Will the specialist be able to cure this..or am I stuck with this lol

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You should begin to feel better soon after the treatment is started ( medicines such as anti-histaminics along with certain maneuvers).

JACUSTOMER-9glgdg1g- :

ok...but what about driving?

JACUSTOMER-9glgdg1g- :

I can't see to predict when these happen

Dr. A.S. Desai :

They say that the episodes are triggered by sudden change in head position ( sudden tilt/up/down of the head,even a jerky roll over in bed), stress, fatigue,lack of sleep.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

To avoid day to day problems, it is better to consult the specialist earlier.

JACUSTOMER-9glgdg1g- :

Ok..I will. But how did I get this..? any causes..

Dr. A.S. Desai :

There is no known cause for it except for natural progressing age ( occurs due to deposit of calcium in the inner ear).

JACUSTOMER-9glgdg1g- :

So I will go and consult..and keep head motions limited. Any other things I can't do to limit the espisodes?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

No, nothing more to it.

JACUSTOMER-9glgdg1g- :

Ok thank you

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are most welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Please feel free to ask follow up questions if any.


Thank you and best wishes.


It was a pleasure to have answered this question.



Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.
Hello Gisele,

Please let me know if there is anything else that I can answer for you.

Thank you and best wishes.


It was a pleasure to have answered this question.



