How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11019
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is 11 years old. Last year her eye doctor told

This answer was rated:

My daughter is 11 years old. Last year her eye doctor told me she had a muscle imbalance (she said the lines were jumping when she reads) and had prisms put in her eyeglasses. She had another exam this past week with another doctor, who diagnosed her with 'lazy eye' or amblyopia, in the right eye. He doesn't believe in prisms and actually during the exam she was able to see better without the prisms. Is there anything we can do about her lazy eye? Her doctor said it's too late because of her age, that after age 7 they don't do surgeries for this. Would a patch on the other eye increase her muscle strength in the lazy eye, or perhaps eye exercises?
Thank you.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

The second doctor is correct.....there is nothing that can be done for amblyopia after about age seven. Also, in my opinion, there is no need for prisms at this point as I am sure she is not suffering from symptoms of double vision right now.

Dr. Rick :

We have been experiencing problems with the chat system for the last few days. Our engineers are working on it. However, I'll switch over to the Q&A system. This system works a lot like 'text messaging' but an email is sent to each of us anytime something is posted to this thread. We can continue to work on your question there..... :)


Dr. Rick : Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.
Dr. Rick : The second doctor is correct.....there is nothing that can be done for amblyopia after about age seven. Also, in my opinion, there is no need for prisms at this point as I am sure she is not suffering from symptoms of double vision right now.

I will send this page to you and then continue my discussion.....
No amount of patching or "eye exercises" will make a difference at this point.

If you were concerned about the cosmetic appearance of one eye looking off in a different direction, and the amount of this deviation was stable and constant, then you (might) consider having eye muscle surgery done by a pediatric ophthalmologist to straighten her eyes.

I must stress, however, that this surgery would be COSMETIC only....it would not make her vision or muscles better or "stronger". Do not believe anyone who tells you differently.

Was the second doctor a pediatric Ophthalmologist?



Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Please accept my apologies for the technical problems we have experienced with the chat system today.


Hi Sandy,

We are having system problems today with the chat system.

Are you able to view my above answer? If not, let me know and I will re-post it for you.

Thanks.

Dr Rick MD FACS
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Yes i received your postings, sorry I can't be online much... Now i feel bad that i didn't have this problem corrected earlier, she was seen by 2 previous doctors and neither one mentioned this until the recent doctor. None of them are pediatric optholmologists.


What's the long-term effect of this lazy eye, will she lose vision in it? will she be able to focus enough to excel in her classes?


Also the doctor had asked me if I had a cold or the flu while pregnant with her, i only had high fevers but i'm sure i took nothing more than ibuprofren, how was this caused?


Thank you.

For a complete evaluation you should take her to a pediatric ophthalmologist...

Do you know what level she can see (20/20, 20/40, 20/60 etc) now in her "lazy" eye with her best eyeglasses in place?

The vision should not get worse, but it will not get better then she has right now with her best glasses in place. She should be able to see well enough for all her life activities.....although 3D movies probably won't work for her :( (the explanation is kinda complex...)

I am sure that it has nothing to do with your pregnancy. It just happens.

Let me know if I can do anything else to help.

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you