How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11242
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The other day I had a panic attack as I suffer from panic disorder

This answer was rated:

The other day I had a panic attack as I suffer from panic disorder and during the attack I saw hundereds of white dots at the top of my vision. Also panic or not there time when I see white strobe light flashes in my vision, or I see dark spots in vision when I blink. The last part has been happening for months. I have this pain in the back of skull as well and nerve pain in upper shoulder. I don't know what the pain is skull is and the same side my ear gets a clogged feeling and ringing.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Customer:

hi

Dr. Rick :

Good news. The white dots, strobe flashes and other things that you have been experiencing are not a sign of brain tumor or serious brain issue. What you are experiencing are the visual symptoms of a posterior vitreous detachement.

Customer:

what is that

Dr. Rick :





Dr. Rick :

 


What can you do about the floaters? Well, floaters don't go away, and they don't really get worse. Over time they tend to "sink" out of your central vision and you brain "filters" them out so you don't notice them so much anymore. They almost never cause significant visual problems except, of course, if they cause a secondary retinal detachment as discussed above. The only way to decrease or remove the floaters is with a major surgery called a vitrectomy. As a retinal specialist for almost 2 decades I've only done this procedure to remove floaters in a handful of cases.

Dr. Rick :

I've actually experienced exactly what you are talking about many times in my life. I have a PVD in my left eye and see the dots, etc at certain tyme.

Dr. Rick :

times...

Dr. Rick :


Customer:

Would this increase when Im having a panic attack

Dr. Rick :

Yes. It would be more noticeable during a panic attack, although the two conditions are not linked.....does that make sense?

Customer:

My doctor told me it was from hyperventilation would that cause it?

Dr. Rick :

From what you have posted I'm not sure that would be the answer, although it is possible. If these things you were seeing were from hyperventilating, I think you would also have other symptoms, such as being very, very light headed, tingeling in your hands and feet, ect.

Dr. Rick :

But, it is possible........

Dr. Rick :

The good news is that this is not a sign of a terrible underlying brain condition or illness.....

Customer:

I did have tingling in arms and legs I could barely walk I was so shaky.

Customer:

ok thank you very much

Dr. Rick :

My pleasure.

Dr. Rick :


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you