How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2406
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im 38, and I started seeing halos around lights more so in

This answer was rated:

I'm 38, and I started seeing halos around lights more so in my left eye than the right.

This just started perhaps two months ago very lightly and now they're more visible (especially last week).

I have been diagnosed as pre-diabetic two years ago, and have noticed my left eye started to get a bit blurry compared to my right eye since then.

could this be cataract?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Pearl.com

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Customer:

yes I am

Customer:

hi

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Halos around lights can be seen either due to corneal edema ( fluid accumalation in the layers of the cornea which also reduces vision) or due to very early cataract.

Customer:

could it start this quick?

Customer:

I mean within couple of months?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

In diabetic individuals it could worsen drastically say within months too.

Customer:

I see, I have also problems with my eyelids not closing completely during sleep which causes to very painful dry eye in the morning.

Customer:

does this has anything to do with it, or that's different?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

It would help to get the eye examined by an ophthalmologist at this stage so as to confirm whether the halos are due to corneal edema or due to cataract.

Customer:

I see, could there be a third factor other than those two?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Incomplete closure of the eye during sleep at night is called nocturnal lagophthalmos. Yes, it could contribute to corneal edema and dry eyes both.

Customer:

Is it painful to treat corneal edema or early cataract? I mean, does it require surgery?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

For the dry eyes you could start putting lubricating eye drops such as Refresh tears eye drops, 1 drop 4 times a day.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Corneal edema is not a disease per se and is one of the findings in many eye diseases. One needs to find the cause of corneal edema. It is painless and can be treated with medicines alone.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Cataract is also painless and once formed surgery is the only option of treatment.

Customer:

thank god for that, how about early cataract, can that be treated without surgery?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

No, cataract can only be treated with surgery.

Customer:

Will I need to be awake seeing needles going into my eye for the surgery?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

No, modern cataract surgery is quite sophisticated and is done with anesthetic eye drops and quick phacoemulsification surgery.

Customer:

oh, so I won't be seeing a needle coming into my eye, right?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

yes

Customer:

I mean, the eye that is being operated, will be sort of temporarily blind during the operation

Customer:

oh, thank god for that.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are right. You will not go through any problem or see anything like needles or syringes .

Customer:

what would be your advice for a patient on how to pick the right doctor / hospital for such surgery. Do I need to look for specific qualification, or a specific device the hospital should have?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

If you have a teaching hospital nearby you could prefer that. But if not then you could chose the right doctor by reputation and years of experience.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Is there any thing else that I can answer for you in this regard?

Customer:

no actually, you've been really helpful. Thank you so much.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are most welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Please feel free to ask follow up questions if any.



Thank you and best wishes.



It was a pleasure to have answered this question.





 

Customer:

I'm going to choose "excellent", is this the right procedure after finishing the chat?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Exactly...Thank you and have a good day !

Customer:

you too.. many many thanks! :)

Dr. A.S. Desai and 2 other Eye Specialists are ready to help you