How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have glaucoma. Recently I went to see the dermatologist

This answer was rated:

I have glaucoma. Recently I went to see the dermatologist and she prescribed Claritan in the a.m. and 10 mg of Atarax at bedtime for horrible itching on my eyelids. I've just been reading up on side effects of these medications and warnings about taking it with glaucoma.

I recently saw my opthomologist and she saw my red eylids and did not say anything about not taking the above medications

Doctor DanB : Hello and thanks for your question. Are you available to chat?

Yes I am available

Doctor DanB : Neither of these medications should cause a problem with your glaucoma. Do you have any other questions about this?

It just concerned me because after my eye exam the doctor said she was going to prescribe drops in the near future. After reading about the side effects of claritan and atarax it concerned me. I rarely take medication

Doctor DanB : I can certainly understand your concern. But I can tell you that neither of these medications will cause a problem with the glaucoma, either now or in the future.

Just wanted to know if these two drugs would cause more side effects. Thanks for your reply

Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions