How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10608
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr. Rick helped me with some answers regarding my friends

This answer was rated:

Dr. Rick helped me with some answers regarding my friend's eye surgery. Where is Dr. Rick located and would he be able to testify as to the information provided?

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. Sorry I've not been available online....I came down with the nasty flu that is going around and have been in bed for the last two days :(

Dr. Rick :

I am located in the North Central part of the USA.


Hi Dr. Rick: So sorry to hear you have been under the weather. We too have had a bad flu season here in Texas.


A friend of ours, Alfred Altamirano, had cataract surgery done in both eyes. The left eye surgery went well and turned out beautifully. The right eye surgery took the Dr. three times as long to perform the surgery and left Alfred blind. The hospital report shows that celestone and garamycin were injected subconjunctivally using retrobulbar anesthesia. What happens if celestone were inadvertently injected into the vitreous cavity? Please elaborate your answer.

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Celestone is a steroid and, while it is not a formulation that I would normally inject into the vitreous cavity, I do not believe the drug itself would damage the eyeball.

That being said, an inadvertent intraocular injection can cause significant ocular damage including retinal detachment, increased intra ocular pressure due to the volume of medicine injected, loss of blood flow to the globe etc. This error would require immediate attention to minimize severe ocular damage.

Garamycin injected into the eye would cause irreversible blindness.



Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

You advised us that garamycin if injected wrong will cause blindness or permanent optic nerve damage. This is the case with Alfred. Would you be able to provide a written statement signed by you to be presented to my lawyer stating the details about what garamycin will do. Alfred is willing to pay you for your time and service.


I am very sorry to hear about what happened to Alfred.

Unfortunately, with this web site we are not allowed, by contract, to become personally involved with patients.

I am flattered that you would like me to assist you with this very difficult issue. That being said, almost any ophthalmologist would be able to review Alfred's clinical notes and operative report, examine his eye and write you a notarized statement of her findings for the Court,as well as testify under oath to these findings in Open Court if necessary.

I would be happy to assist you in locating a well trained ophthalmologist in your area should your attorney have difficulty finding one.

I wish you and Alfred the very best.

Let me know if there is anything else I can do to help you during these difficult times.

Dr. Rick MD FACS
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Do you know of an ophthalmologist that would be able to do this statement for Alfred? Please provide name, address and phone number. Thank you.

What city/state is Alfred located in?

He would have to be examined and insurance will not cover this exam or the cost of the letter.

I will be happy to help you find a ophthalmologist in your area.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He is located in San Antonio, TX.

This eye doctor is very well respected and the Court would listed to his opinion:

Dr. John A. Campagna, MD
Ophthalmology XXXXXSuite 400, San Antonio, TX 78205 (NNN) NNN-NNNN(Office)

If Dr Campanga is not able to see Alfred in a timely fashion, you can contact any of the Professors of Ophthalmology at UTHSCSA:

I wish Alfred the very best.


Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions