How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10899
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been having disturbed vision in my right eye for 1 day.

This answer was rated:

I have been having disturbed vision in my right eye for 1 day. I see "floaters" and am experiencing some blurred vision in that eye along with a sensation of swelling. I am 62 F with history of high blood pressure. My BP was 143/71 yesterday after light house duties. This reading is a little high for me. (Previous 120ish/60ish). Do I need to seek medical help the day before my vacation?

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Tell me a little bit more about the blurred vision. Are you able to read (while wearing your usual glasses) with the affected eye? How about see objects in the distance?

Customer:

Distant vision seem ok. But close up vision is blurred. i wear glasses with bifocals and my prescription is only a few months old.

Dr. Rick :

Does it seem like your central vision up close is blurred more then the vision in other areas?

Dr. Rick :

Also, where are you going on your vacation (are there going to be MDs available....) and for how long?

Customer:

no. general blurred all around.

Dr. Rick :

Ok. Well the floaters are not a real problem. That is most likely from a posterior vitreous detachment....here is some information on this condition:

Dr. Rick :






 


What can you do about the floaters? Well, floaters don't go away, and they don't really get worse. Over time they tend to "sink" out of your central vision and you brain "filters" them out so you don't notice them so much anymore. They almost never cause significant visual problems except, of course, if they cause a secondary retinal detachment as discussed above. The only way to decrease or remove the floaters is with a major surgery called a vitrectomy. As a retinal specialist for almost 2 decades I've only done this procedure to remove floaters in a handful of cases.

Dr. Rick :

However, a PVD does not usually cause blurry vision.......

Dr. Rick :

So, because of the change in vision, and since you are leaving on vacation tomorrow, the safest thing to do would be to see an ophthalmologist today to be sure....if for nothing else than the peace of mind this would give you.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Customer:

Yes, I call my eye doctor today. thank you

Dr. Rick :

My pleasure. Enjoy your trip.

Dr. Rick :


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Hi Judy,

I was just thinking about you today and wondering what your ophthalmologist found on Thursday. I hope everything is OK and you are now basking on a deserted beach somewhere in the South Pacific :-)