How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I noticed tis morning the lower rim of my eye on the inside

This answer was rated:

I noticed tis morning the lower rim of my eye on the inside half way to the eye ball is white. Is this a sign of anemia?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Pearl.com

Customer:

hello

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Is it the same in both the eyes?

Customer:

yes

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Do you have any other eye symptoms such as watering or discharge from the eyes? ( I just want to know if the white part is some kind of adherent discharge ).

Customer:

I have i what seems to be dry inc hey eyes . I also have allergys this looks different to day . I have had the flu.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Pallor due to anemia is a possibility but then it is not something which can noticed so suddenly. It is a chronic condition and would take months to get noticed. I guess the white part in the eye could be due to some kind of ropy discharge as seen in case of ocular allergy.

Customer:

thanks

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You can start putting lubricating eye drops such as Refresh tears eye drops, 1 drop 4 times a day for the dry eyes.

Customer:

ok

Dr. A.S. Desai :

If there is significant itching sensation too then you can also put anti-allergy eye drops such as Alaway/Zaditor eye drops, 1 drop twice a day for 2 weeks.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Both the eye drops are available over the counter.

Customer:

thanks will do get back 2 u if doesn't change.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

If your symptoms persist beyond 3 weeks of the above treatment, then do get your eyes examined by an ophthalmologist for a closer look.

Customer:

ok.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Yes, You are most welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Please feel free to ask follow up questions if any.



Thank you and best wishes.



It was a pleasure to have answered this question.

Experts are credited only if a positive rating is given and not otherwise. So do remember to give your rating. A positive rating is what I aim for and we can continue to interact till you get a satisfactory response.An excellent feedback and /or bonus are most welcome and appreciated.



 

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you