How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i had a black eye, its been 6 weeks now. but it is still visibly

Customer Question

i had a black eye, its been 6 weeks now. but it is still visibly darker than other eye. What can i do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Pearl.com

A large hematoma ( bruise) may take long to heal but the usual time is between 2-4 weeks. But if feel that the affected eye appears darker than the other side then you can just get the eye examined by an ophthalmologist for a closer look at it. Sometimes the breakdown products of red blood cells such as hemosiderin can remain deposited for longer than the usual time especially under the skin. This may give an appearance of darker skin. But this is not a permanent condition and would resolve naturally in the forthcoming weeks. As it is around the eye it is better to avoid any local application of medicines. As long as the vision is normal in that eye and there is no pain or tenderness of the orbital walls, there should not be any matter of concern. If at all there is a doubt in this regard, the ophthalmologist may ask for an X-ray of the orbit.

Please feel free to ask follow up questions if any.


Thank you and best wishes.


It was a pleasure to have answered this question.

Experts are credited only if a positive rating is given and not otherwise. So do remember to give your rating. A positive rating is what I aim for and we can continue to interact till you get a satisfactory response.An excellent feedback and /or bonus are most welcome and appreciated.


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I actually took an x-ray 2 days after the incident and the x-ray was cleared. No issue with vision either.


 


Is there any thing or medication or cream that i could apply to expedite the resolution?

Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 3 years ago.
Hello Edwin,

Thank you for the reply.

It is good to know that the X-ray was normal. In that case you can wait for natural resolution of the skin around the eye rather than apply any skin preparation( as it is around the eye, skin preparations are available for application to anyother part of the body).
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks doc, is there an estimated time before i should really worry? or see a doctor. Am currently on work project in China and have limited access to decent doctors


 


 

Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 3 years ago.
Since this darker skin around one eye is definitely not a permanent thing, I guess it is alright to wait for another 3-4 weeks. After that if you feel that the eye still appears darker then it is better to consult an ophthalmologist for a closer look.

Have a good day and a very happy new year too!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

will do. Thanks again doc

Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 3 years ago.
You are most welcome.
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 3 years ago.

Please feel free to ask follow up questions if any.


Thank you and best wishes.


It was a pleasure to have answered this question.

Experts are credited only if a positive rating is given and not otherwise. So do remember to give your rating. A positive rating is what I aim for and we can continue to interact till you get a satisfactory response.An excellent feedback and /or bonus are most welcome and appreciated.


Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 3 years ago.
Hi Edwin,




Let me know,
Dr.A.S.Desai