How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10999
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

could dysport cause retina scarring

This answer was rated:

could dysport cause retina scarring. I had dysport injection Dec. 12 and developed some redeness in my right  eye Dec.20  took some pataday before bed time and everything was fine the next morning.  Had an eye exam by an OD on Dec. 31, he told me I had some retina scarring on the right eye. My optic nerves were fine and my eye preesue was 18. I have never had blurred vision or any  eye injury. Could dydport cause retina scarring. I intend to see a retina specialist.


Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

I am a retina specialist and can not imagine any way that an injection of dysport could affect your retina or cause a retinal scar.

Dr. Rick :

I am not sure what the ocular redness was that you experienced but since it resolved overnight I do not think it is anything to be concerned about.

Dr. Rick :

If you are concerned about this retinal scar that your OD found I would consult an ophthalmologist as she would me much better trained to evaluate any possible retinal issues that may be present.

Dr. Rick :

A retina specialist will be able to tell you exactly what is going on but, I can assure you, it has nothing to do with the dysport.

Dr. Rick :

Does this answer your question to your satisfaction?


 



Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi Dr, The OD said Chorioretinal scar 3DD OD superior eye. I was wondering could this lead to something serious

That is a good question and it depends on what this rather large (I would assume peripheral) scar is from. Usually scars just stay the way they are, although some can be from a previous infection and can "re-ignite" (toxoplasmosis etc) Since you are going to consult with a retina specialist she should be able to give you more information about this scar. Does this make sense to you? It's safe for you to press the positive feedback button now if you so desire. And, never fear, even after you press that button I don't go up in a puff of smoke -- I'll still be right here to continue helping you, but, as I do work for tips, I want to make sure you are happy before rating me.

Related Eye Questions