How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10561
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have developed a small hard sty on the botXXXXX XXXXXne of my

This answer was rated:

I have developed a small hard sty on the botXXXXX XXXXXne of my inner eyelid. I have a baby that I was given Erythromycin ointment when he was born in case of conjuctivitis in case he got it (his eye was red) because I live 1.5 hours from a town. Can I use this for my sty to relieve it?
Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Yes. It is safe to use that but, in truth this will work better:

The treatment for this condition, however, is not antibiotics but rather cleaning the eyelids with baby shampoo. Buy some unscented baby shampoo and, in the shower, put the shampoo on your index fingers. Close your eyes, and raise your eyelids (to get skin out of the way) and scrub back and forth along your EYELASH margin. This is where the gland openings are located. The warm water will soften the gunk in the plugged glands, the friction and pressure of your fingers will massage the glands, forcing the gunk out and the shampoo will wash it away. You can also use warm compress to the affected lids during the day as your schedule allows.

This treatment will help to treat the bump on your eyelid while at the same time solving your underlying blepharitis. The lump may take many weeks to go away but you should notice some improvement in a few days or so.

If this doesn't work then the chalazion or stye can be removed with a straight forward surgery in your ophthalmologists office. Here is a good video that shows this procedure:

This takes care of this condition in the vast majority of cases.

Does this answer your question to your satisfaction?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX start doing that today. How long should I wait to go to a Dr.? It feels really hard and is irritating.

I would give it at least 3 weeks....these things take some time, and hard work, to get rid of :(

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks! that is :(

My pleasure.

Have a Healthy and Happy Holiday Season.

Related Eye Questions