How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im type 2 diabetic. I will be watching television and all

This answer was rated:

Im type 2 diabetic. I will be watching television and all of a sudden my vision is so bright I cant see. its like when you have your eyes examined and they dialate your eyes and you go out into the bright sun light. has happened 3 times in last couple of wks
Hello,

Welcome to Pearl.com

One of the possibilities is that the vision gets affected from ocular migraine ( fortification spectrum- it begins in one part of the visual field and spreads across the entire field) . These episodes last anywhere between 30 minutes to 1 hour. For confirmation of the above it is better to get the eyes examined in detail by an ophthalmologist including the dilated eye exam ( which is quite helpful to know if there is any other problem causing such symptoms).

Thank you and best wishes.


Please feel free to ask follow up questions, if any.

It was a pleasure to have answered this question.

Experts are credited only if a positive rating is given and not otherwise. So do remember to give your rating. A positive rating is what I aim for and we can continue to interact till you get a satisfactory response.A positive feedback and /or bonus are most welcome and appreciated.


Customer: replied 3 years ago.


there is no headache associated with it. do not have migraines

Hello John,

Thank you for the reply and additional information.

Not all migraines are associated with headache and one can have migraine without a headache too such as acephalic migraine.
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
The very fact that the vision improves after a while and is not constantly lost shows that it is an intermittent phenomenon. The other conditions with brief loss of vision are ( transient obscurations of vision (TOV) as seen in retinal artery occlusions, elevated optic discs as in papilledema. But these are less common conditions and are confirmed by the dialted eye exam ( fundus examination).

Related Eye Questions