How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11099
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am getting increased haziness in both eyes 65 years after

This answer was rated:

I am getting increased haziness in both eyes 6 years after cataract surgery. Is there any non invasive alternative to posterior capsulotomy that supposed to remedy the problem? I am afraid to laser puncture the posterior capsule as it separates front of the eye from the back of the eye and as the procedure may cause scars in the same way the capsule has been scarred after cataract surgery Henryk [email protected]


Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

There is no other way to improve the clarity of your posterior capsule that is as safe as YAG laser capsulotomy.

Dr. Rick :

As an eye surgeon with over two decades of clinical experience I can tell you that YAG laser posterior capsulotomy is one of the safest, most effective, procedures that an ophthalmologist does.

Dr. Rick :

There is no reason to fear that the tiny puncture in the capsule made to improve your vision will in anyway cause problems between your anterior and posterior eye segments. It will also not cause any scar formation what so ever.....

Dr. Rick :

Are you available to chat?

Dr. Rick :

I guess you have stepped away from your computer.

Dr. Rick :

Do not believe anything you might read on the internet about drops, diet or other "Treatments" to clear your vision or your posterior capsule. Each and every one of them is a scam....

Dr. Rick :

There is nothing to fear about having this common, very effective and safe procedure done at your ophthalmologists office. Trust me. You will be very pleased with your improved vision....

Dr. Rick :

Does this answer your question to your satisfaction?


 



Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick




Dr. Rick : Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.
Dr. Rick : There is no other way to improve the clarity of your posterior capsule that is as safe as YAG laser capsulotomy.
Dr. Rick : As an eye surgeon with over two decades of clinical experience I can tell you that YAG laser posterior capsulotomy is one of the safest, most effective, procedures that an ophthalmologist does.
Dr. Rick : There is no reason to fear that the tiny puncture in the capsule made to improve your vision will in anyway cause problems between your anterior and posterior eye segments. It will also not cause any scar formation what so ever.....
Dr. Rick : Are you available to chat?
Dr. Rick : I guess you have stepped away from your computer.
Dr. Rick : Do not believe anything you might read on the internet about drops, diet or other "Treatments" to clear your vision or your posterior capsule. Each and every one of them is a scam....
Dr. Rick : There is nothing to fear about having this common, very effective and safe procedure done at your ophthalmologists office. Trust me. You will be very pleased with your improved vision....
Dr. Rick : Does this answer your question to your satisfaction?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick
.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Dr Rick,


I hope you got my very delayed comment. I am not a good typist.


Henryk K.

Hi Henry,

I'm sorry but your comment did not come through.

If you wouldn't mind, could you please retype it in the box below?

I will standby.....
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Dr. Rick,


I found in the Encyclopedia of Surgery (on Internet) that 80% of patients are getting about 2 years after posterior capsulotomy (YAG laser) the Elschning's pearls around the opening. This requires additional laser procedure. As I understand the "pearls" form in the posterior capsule after cataract surgery as well and are at least partially responsible for the haziness.


I am not a good typist and therefore my answers are taking longer time. Sorry about that.


Regards, Henryk

No problem....I used to be a slow typist before joining JA!

Excellent job on the research....

In two decades of clinical practice I can count on one hand the number of times I have had to do a repeat yag.

No worries here, Mate (at they say DownUnder) :)

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Hi Henry,

I was just thinking about you and wondering if you have had a chance to have your YAG capsulotomy yet. If you did I would venture to guess that you are enjoying much better vision right now. Take care and have a nice day.