How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I am a 59year old woman, 10 months ago I had a fall and

This answer was rated:

Hi I am a 59year old woman, 10 months ago I had a fall and banged my forehead just above my right eye resulting in a bump and black eye but I have still a soft small lump there which does not hurt should i be concerned.

Doctor DanB : Hello and thanks for your question. Are you available to chat?
Doctor DanB : As long as it is not painful and your vision is not altered, there is no reason to worry about this bump. It is likely an old blood clot. If you did want to do something about it, however, I would suggest using warm compresses and massaging the bomb to see if it can go away with that. Does that make sense?
Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you